Institute for Justice and Democracy in Haiti

The UNspoken truth about gangs in Haiti

The UNspoken truth about gangs in Haiti

Editorial by Kevin Pina

Recent military operations by the United Nations in Cite Soleil expose an underlying strategy based on a set of false assumptions set in motion by Bush administration policy makers through the U.S. Embassy in Haiti. The argument for this strategy goes like this:

  1. Aristide cultivated and armed networks of gangs to harass his opposition and maintain his power
  2. These are the remnants of the same gangs controlling Haiti’s largest slum and they continue to receive support from Aristide
  3. These gangs are behind the large demonstrations that continue to show support for Aristide and his Lavalas movement
  4. If you remove the gangs, the demonstrations will cease

The Brazilian generals, who are leading the U.N. military campaign in Haiti, have combined this strategy with tactics they developed to cope with their own “gang” problems in the favelas of Rio and Sao Paolo. This is what created an environment where sweatshop owner Andy Apaid, of the anti-Lavalas “civil society” coalition named the Group 184, could support paramilitary gangs as a countervailing force in the slums of Haiti’s capital where support for Aristide remained strong.

It was this grafting of Brazilian tactics and U.S. strategy that led to the arming of the Labanye gang in Cite Soleil in 2004 and the subsequent formation of the infamous Little Machete Army in 2005 by the Haitian police. The U.N. also accommodated known gang members who helped to overthrow Aristide and currently run Haiti’s fourth largest city Gonaives. They also failed to disarm Haiti’s former brutal military and actually rewarded them with a payoff of $29.5 million dollars. The U.N.’s political strategy has been to allow these elements to launder their well-deserved reputations as human rights abusers through elections. Although these groups are deemed dormant and/or sufficiently co-opted for the moment, the U.N.’s long sought after brass ring of political stability has consigned future generations of Haitians to the merry-go-round of political instability.

While the U.N. has faithfully executed the Bush administration’s strategy of dismembering Aristide’s Lavalas movement at any cost to Haitian society, they are also infiltrated by Haiti’s wealthy elite who were the real force behind the corporate media’s much trumpeted “popular uprising” that ousted Aristide in Feb. 2004. Arguably, it was the small wealthy elite’s way of doing business that created the huge chasm between themselves and the majority of Haiti’s desperately poor majority and historically gave rise to Aristide and the Lavalas movement.

The mass of the disenfranchised poor saw Aristide and the Lavalas movement as the only political force to ever represent their interests in Haiti’s entire history. It is for this reason alone they endured state-sponsored violence and political persecution under the U.S.-installed regime of Gerard Latortue that was provided legitimacy under the aegis of a United Nations Security Council resolution. They continue to this day to risk their lives in demonstrations of support for Aristide and Lavalas in spite of the great toll that has been exacted from them for their belief in Lavalas, whose main tenet was that the poor masses are entitled to play a role in determining the future of Haiti, and by extension, the future of their children.

Massive demonstrations demanding the return of ousted president Jean-Bertrand Aristide throughout Haiti on Feb. 7 went largely unreported by the international corporate media. This stood in contrast to the avalanche of news stories filed two days later when United Nations forces, known by their acronym MINUSTAH, launched yet another in an endless series of military operations in the seaside shantytown of Cite Soleil. Although the raid was ostensibly to rid the neighborhood of gangs, it followed a pattern that pointed back to the overarching strategy already established by the Bush administration.

Prior to this latest UN military offensive in the most desperate slum of Haiti’s capital, a pattern had already been established between expressions of support for the ousted president and UN military operations. Last Dec. 16 saw another large demonstration for Aristide that began in Cite Soleil and only six days later the UN would execute a deadly raid that residents and human rights groups say resulted in the wholesale slaughter of innocent victims. Not gang members as the UN would later claim, but unarmed residents trying to flee from gunfire they say came largely from the UN peacekeepers (see victim’s list).

Dec. 22, 2006 would be called a second massacre committed by UN forces in Cite Soleil not unlike earlier accusations resulting from a July 6, 2005 military operation. In the carnage that followed July 6, 2005, the UN would claim that only “six bandits” had been killed while local human rights organizations and community activists claimed as many as 70 unarmed residents may have been felled by UN bullets. The UN took it one step further and claimed that although they were unable to ascertain exactly how many people died that day, if residents were killed it was at the hands of gangs seeking retribution against those who they hypothesized had applauded their military operation. For supporters of the ousted president, the July 6, 2005 raid was largely viewed as a preemptive strike by the UN and Haiti’s wealthy elite to dampen the impact of protests on Aristide’s birthday planned to take place only nine days later on July 15. The parallels between the two events are undeniable and the greatest shame is that not a single international human rights organization, including Amnesty International, ever undertook a serious investigation of these UN military actions despite pleas from the survivors and the families of the victims.

Demonstrations demanding the return of Aristide and justice for the Lavalas political movement will not cease despite UN military operations that target gangs they mistakenly believe are behind them. Despite the propaganda of well-placed journalists who fed into the perception that Lavalas was solely comprised of thugs, the vast majority of the movement were the very same representatives of Haiti’s poor majority who are being murdered by UN bullets today.

While many in the corporate media portray the reality of Cite Soleil’s population as falling into only two categories, helpless residents caught in the crossfire or gangsters, there is a third force that just will not go away. They are conscious and intelligent and oppose the UN occupation of their country. They do not possess any weapon other than the conviction that Aristide and Lavalas represented them and the best future for their children. The supporters of Aristide and Lavalas believe they have the right to publicly demonstrate their convictions. Unfortunately, the UN has already shown where its position lies in relation to the right of free speech claimed by those who support Aristide and his Lavalas movement.

Not being your garden variety journalist or intellectual here’s a few pointers on researching the point of view presented in this editorial:

1. do a google search by entering the words “Labanye, Apaid, Haiti”

2. see http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/americas/6352759.stm for information on Brazil’s strategy in the favelas. Also do a search “Brazil, human rights record”

3. research the archives at www.haitiaction.net

4. be independent and relentless in using the internet as a research tool while it’s still available to us � all the information is at your fingertips (for the moment)

5. care enough to make a difference

6. to learn more about the author read “Haiti’s Untold Betrayal”

�2007 Haiti Information Project


LIST OF VICTIMS OF UN MILITARY OPERATION ON DECEMBER 22. 2006

BUREAU DES AVOCATS INTERNATIONAUX (INTERNATIONAL LAWYERS OFFICE)
3, 2�me rue Lavaud, Port-au-Prince, Ha�ti B.P. 19048 244-7987/244-7988
email : avokahaiti@aol.com

Mise … jour le 2 f�vrier 2007

LISTE PARTIELLE DES VICTIMES DE L’OPERATION DE LA MINUSTAH LE 22 DECEMBRE 2006 A CITE SOLEIL/ BOIS-NEUF
(Partial list of victims of the UN operation of December 22, 2006 in Cite Soleil)

A- MORTS PAR BALLES TIREES PAR LES SOLDATS DE LA MINUSTAH
(Died from bullets fired by the UN on DECEMBER 22, 2006)

a) Acte de d�c�s (names of the victims)

1. Briel Alexis

2. Decius Ren� Charles

3. Jhonny R�my

4. Resner Pierre

5. Larier Germain

6. Charles Wilner

7. Occidor Jules

8. Oscar Willy

9. Petit Auguste

10. Cadet Frantz

11. P�tion Oreste

12. Etienne Emile

13. Jo’l Jacob

14. Georges Alix

15. Jean Gabriel

16. Alc�e Banarde

17. Alexandre Ronaldo ( de 7 ans, n� le 2 F�vrier 2000)

18. Rosdor Judith

19. G�rald Atimy

20. Jean Michel Josu�

21. Julio Jean

22. Renold Antoine

b) D�pourvus d’Acte de d�c�s (those who died later from their wounds)

23. Dorceus Tiger

24. Jacklin Olivier

25. Pierre G�rald

26. Robenson Henry

27. Oreste Emile

28. Augustin Frantz

29. Coq Mondes Fils

B- BLESSES PAR BALLES TIREES PAR LES SOLDATS DE LA MINUSTAH
(list of those injured by the UN on December 22, 2006)

1. Jules Marie-Ange Eclats de balle au visage (vit avec le projectile dans son corps)

2. Coq Mondes (P�re) Une balle … l?�paule droite

3. Milliance Elinor Plusieurs balles au pied droit et … la main droite

4. Junior Estavien Une balle au pied droit

5. Esthor Margaret Une balle au poignet droit

6. Estor Esther Une Balle … la jambe droite

7. Francois Harold Guy Une balle … la main gauche 8. Jacinthe Marius Une balle … la taille

9. Jean-Robert Adisson dit B�z� Une balle … la taille (peut �tre infirme … vie)

10. Joseph Wismy Atteint de plusieurs balles 11. Medina Yolette Enceinte, atteinte de plusieurs balles au ventre

12. Casimir J�sula Erafl� … la t�te par l?une des balles tir�es

13. Noel Loubert Une balle au dos

14. Oland Onel Une balle … la bouche

15. Pierre-Charles Nazaire Une balle sous le menton

16. Pierre-Louis Edline Enceinte, atteinte de plusieurs balles au ventre

17. Sainvilus Saintilfort Une balle … la main droite

18. Sem� Sonorld Une balle au poignet droit

19. Archil Brinel Une balle au poignet gauche

20. Volmar Marie-Michel Eclats de balles dans tout le corps

21. Olby Desrozin Bless� par balles au bras gauche

22. Edlince Dorlus Bless� pas balles au bras gauche

23. Genel Lissa Bless� par balle

24. Djimson Janvier Bless� par balle au cou

25. C�sar Elis�e Bless� par balle au bras gauche

26. Ag�nor Milord Bless� par … la t�te

27. D�sir Nadine Bless� d?une balle … la cuisse droite

28. Julienne Avril Bless�e d?une balle … la taille

29. Widny Pierre Louis Bless� par deux balles au pied gauche et au bras droit 30. Clavy Pierre Louis Bless� par plusieurs balles au dos et … la t�te

31. Franztsy Antoine Bless� par deux balles au pied gauche

32. Sylvain Sergo Bless� par une balle … la jambe gauche

33. Vand�me B�lot Bless� par balle au thorax

C- BRULES
(homes burned as a result of UN action)

1. Morange Fritznel Br�l� dans sa maison incendi�e par la MINUSTAH

2. Mercidieu Morency Br�l� dans sa maison incendi�e par la MINUSTAH

D- MAISONS ENDOMMAGEES
(list of those whose homes were damaged by the UN on December 22, 2006)

1. Iphozia Reval 03-01-99-1944-04- 00016

2. Joseph Dicereste 05-14-99-1984-11-00070

3. Jossainte Delita 01-01-99-1985-01-00909

4. Valcee Nathalie 01-01-99-1983-12-01340

5. Louis Marl�ne 03-01-99-1980-03-00042

6. Pierre Rosenie 06-02-99-1981-04-00047

7. Pierre Obanel 06-08-99-1983-06-00058

8. Toussaint Recilio 07-11-99-1970-09-00019

9. Pierre Phaunette 009-772-033-7

10. Alissage Julio 003-198-710-5

11. Mathurin Galene 001-951-316-7

12. Mathurin Guil�ne 064-88-146

13. Jean Marie Josu�

14. Jean Martine

15. Claudius Yvane 03-15-99-1970-03-00021

16. Laurat Wilbert

17. Lunick Rom�lus 08-01-99-1978-04-00172

18. Tabadia Josl�ne 05-10-99-1983-03-00158

19. Benjamin Etzer 08-09-99-1963-01-00023

20. Jeune Jorabe 05-14-99-1955-02-00008

21. Bellevue Kender 01-01-99-1979-12-01283

22. Marcela Luzane 03-01-99-1961-02-00039

23. Leo Marie Maude 01-02-99-1983-00-154

24. Forges Francoise 07-14-99-1983-09-00015

25. Laguerre Evelyne 01-19-99-1954-05-00004

26. Josu� Vladimir Fisher 01-01-99-1979-05-00559

27. Lefort Sadate 03-12-99-1986-02-00014

28. Pierre Lucien 07-07-99-1980-10-00038

29. Delva Loreste 07-01-99-1960-10-00096

30. Robert Pierre Bruce 08-02-99-1986-03-00035

31. Bosquet Domingue 06-05-99-1964-01-00007

32. Saint-Claire Sammuel 07-01-99-1978-07-00205

33. Jasmin Justin 01-08-99-1958-03-00078

34. Francois Emil 323-43-812

35. Vilfranche Vilsaint 007-146-799-3

36. Joseph Henry 03-01-99-1956-02-00054

37. Michaud Ricl�s 007-716-848-0

38. Laguerre Kerline 01-19-99-1980-05-00013

39. Alt�us Philiane 07-01-99-1973-12-00106

40. Elie Maxo 10-01-99-1940-12-00032

41. Nazaire Kettely 10-10-99-1981-08-00011

42. Elie Maxime 00-01-99-1940-12-00041

43. Alt�us Guerline 07-17-99-1979-04-00017

44. Casimir J�sula 02-01-99-1959-07-00034

45. Etienne Hersilise 01-01-99-1986-09-01535

46. Moneza Lineda 004-085-092-6

47. Thomas Duval 01-03-99-1979-01-00147

48. Meth�lus Johnny 01-01-99-1985-01-00774

49. Jeune Jimmy 01-02-99-1984-08-00031

50. Gene Dieujuste 05-14-99-1977-10-00011

51. Thomas Montvil 01-08-99-1950-07-00045

52. Alfred Zilia 004-103-776-9

53. Larieux Daniel 01-10-99-1975-09-00077

54. Maurise Jasmine 009-074-804-4

55. Jeune Wilfort 05-14-99-1985-04-00054

56. Josu� Darline 01-01-99-1985-03-06610

57. Math�lus Frantz 01-01-99-1976-12-00916

58. Saint-Fort Edeline 009-071-080-2

59. Thomas Navie 01-02-99-1983-01-00065

60. Philog�ne Betty 004-070-183-9

61. Alexis Suzette 003-850-387-6

62. Alexis Andr� 01-69-99-1924-12-00009

63. Rapha’l Roly 06-14-99-1986-10-00039

64. Rapha’l Clegy 06-04-99-1976-04-00018

65. Saint-Louise Daviada 004-180-342-3

66. Larrieux Christine 01-19-99-1982-07-00002

67. Julien Richardson 01-01-99-1987-09-01036

68. Similien Cherline 01-01-99-1974-03-00620

69. Metellus Marjorie 01-01-99-1980-08-01115

70. Joseph Maguerite 03-16-99-1968-12-00058

71. M�tellus Cidoine 02-01-99-1952-12-00131

72. Blanc Dieula 01-07-99-1964-03-00113

73. Guistin Surilien 10-10-99-1968-05-00045

74. Francois Olivia 07-07-99-1954-01-00024

75. Jean-Baptiste Wilner 10-01-99-1955-12-00061

76. Michel Jean Ren� 01-19-99-1985-10-00023

77. Calixte Jonel 08-08-99-1984-04-00013

78. Jacques Mercidieu 09-01-99-1978-02-00047

79. L�on Natacha 01-19-99-1986-08-00027

80. Mercival Eliana 193-73-443

81. Elvius Jean-Claude 01-20-99-1978-10-00009

82. Bruno Will-Smith 01-19-99-1982-10-00013

83. Charles Fedner 01-01-99-1978-08-00898

84. Romelus Gerno 07-01-99-1979-05-00203

85. Saint-Marc Risler 08-02-99-1981-06-00025

86. Roland L?H�risson Sony 01-01-99-1981-04-00865

87. Elisma Jean Robert 08-06-99-1956-07-00010

88. Medna Marie Lumarence 08-01-99-1957-06-00116

89. Magloire Marie Rose 08-01-99-1968-01-00191

90. C�lestin Aline 01-02-99-1983-12-00170

91. Daverna Anite 01-01-99-1965-06-00884

92. Jean Dieujuste Doryus 07-01-99-1962-08-00124

93. Chery Berlande 08-01-99-1979-01-00244

94. Silverne Sirelien 09-01-99-1962-03-00052

95. Magloire Vivienne 08-01-99-1961-03-00016

96. No’l Omerne 08-01-99-1967-07-00104

97. Bruny Edeline 003-883-011-8

98. Souille Fernande 07-07-99-1952-09-00016

99. Joseph Claudette 02-05-99-1969-10-00060

100. Bellerose Denise 08-01-99-1968-01-00209

101. Noel Hilaire 06-01-99-1986-06-00112

102. L�nord Gesner 01-08-99-1975-10-00185

103. Silverne Bernise 09-01-99-1986-11-00111

104. Sylvain Dieuf�te 08-01-99-1981-06-00140

105. Monore Joseph Lecler 005-568-294-7

106. Lixama Evel 3810073

107. Mericl�s Ressilia 01-08-99-1967-01-00113

108. Toussaint Eliane 02-04-99-1979-11-00013

109. St-Elus Renet 08-01-99-1966-11-00163

110. Brice Franckel 08-01-99-1966-02-00122

111. Pierre Josette 03-01-99-1980-02-00135

112. Sinfort Wisley 00?071-119-8

113. Pierre Antoine 03-01-99-1978-06-00123

114. Sim�us Rosemene 03-01-99-1951-06-00026

115. Alfred Ronald 01-01-99-1981-05-01030

116. Ciceron Edem 01-01-99-1979-07-01059

117. Timog�ne Romial 007-670-225-7

118. Bellefleur G�rarl 007-450-037-7

119. Boli�re Jean Anderson 009-362-503-6

120. Pierre Ketheline 01-01-99-1977-10-01075

121. Ch�ry Jean Destin 08-02-99-1984-04-06-00012

122. Isne Wilson 08-01-99-1977-05-00258

123. Louis Paul Belcorme 08-01-99-1972-10-00258

124. Nicolas Donald 01-04-99-1969-10-00083

125. Joseph Mazil�ne 02-09-99-1977-09-00025

126. Racine Fritzner 08-01-99-1977-12-00253

127. Joseph Venise 08-01-99-1982-01-00302

128. Brignol H�l�ne 01-08-99-1979-07-00189

129. Luma Joseph 04-04-99-1968-03-00010

130. Promete Jean Denis 008-273-446-1

131. Formelus Cedesir 07-17-99-1980-07-00033

132. Faveus Marie-Lourdes 06-01-99-1979-06-00086

133. Philog�ne Marie Claudia 02-09-99-1973-08-00020

134. Sanon Loracia 02-09-99-1953-01-00008

135. Charles Villa 10-05-99-1948-12-00034

136. St Vilien Marimise 01-01-99-1970-04-00502

137. Destinat Jo’l 05-11-99-1974-07-00100

138. Riche Rosemene 05-14-99-1960-12-00038

139. Telusma Rony 08-06-99-1978-10-00003

140. Louisssaint Joseph-L�on 07-01-99-1962-01-001

141. L�on Blandine 142. Charles N�h�mie R�veil 07-01-99-1971-04-001

143. Francois Dinita 07-14-99-1957-09-0

144. Ed�me Michel Ange 01-19-99-1980-01-0002

145. Jean Aroleine 01-10-99-1957-02-0006

146. Pierre Jean Denis 08-09-99-1971-03-00012

147. Ch�ry Lucknel 08-01-99-1971-11-00194

148. Florestal Philienne 01-19-99-1986-05-00017

149. Dalvima Antoine 05-14-99-1953-10-00014

150. Charles Lissa 04-01-99-1982-04-00013 151. Jean-Louis Thovar 007-851-675-9

152. Lynce Jean Ezeckiel 07-01-99-1963-12-0007

153. Cherelus Salnaves 05-14-99-1986-01-00030

154. Excellent Clairezum�ne 003-886-923-5

155. Louis-Charles Jacques 01-08-99-1958-04-00001

156. Metellus Jacqueline 02-05-99-1967-05-00050

157. Nazaire Blenaise 003-882-767-1

158. Louis Louisfort 08-01-99-1971-10-0020

159. Elisois Georges 07-12-99-1955-01-00039

160. Etienne Willy 05-04-99-1975-06-00110

161. Bin Jean Mary 08-01-99-1973-10-00194

162. Timeau Jean Wilner 01-07-99-1970-04-0011

163. Ch�ry Jeantil 08-02-99-1987-03-00013

164. Pierre Alfrancine

165. Thomas Wilson 01-08-99-1980-08-0016

166. Lauredan Mira 01-01-99-1980-10-0002

167. Dar Marckenson 01-01-99-1983-07-0108

168. Lapaix Nadia 01-01-99-1982-08-010

169. Siliace Vilvales 08-01-99-1986-10-0016

170. Antenor Jesumene 02-07-99-1980-01-0006

171. Souille Marie Carme Suze 007-708-868-5

172. R�my Marie Elsie 08-01-99-1974-08-00019

173. J�r�me Rachelle 01-01-99-1981-07-0080

174. Florestal Yvette 07-17-99-1978-12-00035

175. Alexis Franckel 08-01-99-1970-07-00206

176. Jean Anousse 08-06-99-1977-02-00033

177. G�d�on Chrisl�ne 05-10-99-1983-03-00115

178. Sylvain Sylnord 08-06-99-1973-10-00022

179. Paul Foudy 01-01-99-1987-00-00933

180. Dusma Lucienne 07-01-99-1977-10-00225

181. Bruno Metile

182. Joseph Marie Ange 06-08-99-1987-05-00050

183. Joseph Misl�ne

184. Rapha’l Gracia 01-07-99-1981-04-00825

185. Elisma Rony 186. Amour Walton

187. Telimont Jean Enode 08-01-99-1976-07-00214

188. Antoine Rose-Marie 08-06-99-1962-02-00007

189. Nevilien Vialiane 01-08-99-1985-05-00181

190. Pr�val Josie 01-01-99-1976-12-00916

191. Louis Osl�ne 08-01-99-1984-10-00243 192. L�onel Pr�val

193. Fanfan Rousseler 01-02-99-1980-08-00152

194. Sinfort Mon-fils 03-04-99-1961-10-00036

195. Anisette Rose 04-04-99-1959-03-00025

196. Jean Esterlin 01-09-99-1962-10-00064

197. Louis Joseph 05-14-99-1970-07-00093

198. Ed� Jean-Robert 01-10-99-1969-06-00085

199. Elisma Guernante 08-06-99-1979-15-00046

200. Joseph Gervais 02-05-99-1977-05-00079

201. Beno”t Finose 08-01-99-1986-06-00160

202. Silias Gary 08-01-99-1983-12-00210

203. Jean Dieuf�te 08-01-99-1982-07-00263

204. Delassaint Mireille 01-08-99-1984-11-00210

205. Soutient Telfort 01-01-99-1946-01-00017

206. Paul Sylvenia 207. Joazil Charible 03-01-99-1964-05-00083

208. Benoit Clairmene 10-10-99-1940-07-00017

209. F�n�lon M�prilia 07-13-99-1950-05-00016

210. Louis Jacinas 06-01-99-1962-05-00054

211. Simon Wilfrid 10-07-99-1974-04-00024

212. Pr�val Christela

213. Clerjuste Dusanette 05-11-99-1967-07-00070

214. Edouard Dalis 10-05-99-1970-12-00056

215. Morz�me Julia 08-01-99-1956-06-00091

216. Ch�ry Joseph 08-01-99-1967-07-00126

217. Nicolas Vagner 08-01-99-1970-12-00204

218. Picard Michelene 08-06-99-1977-07-00028

219. Morosme Wilfrid 08-01-99-1966-10-00185

220. Frena Felia 03-01-99-07-000122

221. Derelouis Fedona 02-05-99-1973-08-00090

222. Vili�re Louimary 01-11-99-1980-05-00042

224. Joseph Belange 02-05-99-1982-11-00098

225. Registre Amasse 05-01-99-1953-06-00007

226. Saint-Louis Ocianie 02-11-99-1942-09-00049

227. Joanisse Esner 02-05-99-1975-07-00087

228. Elie Onel 07-15-99-1968-10-00005

229. Georges Fanteil 08-01-99-1979-12-00

230. Severin Louis-nel 08-01-99-1979-04-00103

231. Richard Jean Meleur 07-01-99-1975-01-00207

232. S�jour Hilaine 08-01-99-1940-02-00034

233. Monteau Bernadette 005-602-534-6

234. Forestal Juna 07-07-99-1983-09-00042

235. Philistin Aline 08-01-99-1970-11-00179

236. D�sir Nadine 05-07-99-1982-03-00130

237. Desir Jean Robert 07-01-99-1955-02-00071

238. Salvador Macul�e 07-14-99-1949-06-00003

Contact IJDH

Institute for Justice & Democracy In Haiti
15 Newbury St
Boston, MA

Telephone: (617) 652-0876
General Inquiries: info@ijdh.org
Media Inquiries: media@ijdh.org